OffBeat 'Best of the Beat' Awards 2018
in , , , ,

Time to Vote for Your Favorite Artists’ Nominated for OffBeat Magazine’s 2018 Best of the Beat Awards

Deadline to Vote is January 15, 2019!

Here at Newtral Groundz we are ALL New Orleans. Whether we’re talking music, culture, or politics, we always want to stay supportive of our cultural community. Having been established as a staple to New Orleans music for years now, Offbeat Magazine is back with its ‘Best of the Beat Awards’ for the year 2018. If you’re a fan of music, it’s crucial you show your support and vote for your favorites!

Ranging from Best Album of the Year to Best Music Video of the Year, Offbeat’s competition covers all genres of music that make the Big Easy, BIG. When peeping the nominees, we definitely see some familiar names nominated this year, and we couldn’t be more excited!

Specifically, two artists that are close to the hearts of the Newtral Groundz team are Chase N Cache and Negus, whose album ‘We Never Close’ is nominated for Best Rap / Hip-Hop / Bounce Artist Album. The album stands as the soundtrack to the ‘We Never Close’ Documentary, filmed and directed by our own creator of Newtral Groundz, Dr. ClipzWatch the full documentary here.

The deadline to cast your vote is January 15, 2018. The Awards Ceremony will follow on January 31, 2018, where the winners will be announced. The Ceremony will take place at Generations Hall.

Below, check out all of the categories and its nominees for OffBeat’s 2018 ‘Best of the Beat’ Awards. For all other information, and to CAST YOUR VOTES, head to OffBeat Magazine’s website, here.

Artist of the Year: 

  • Quiana Lynell
  • Samantha Fish
  • Tank & the Bangas
  • The Revivalists
  • Walter “Woldman” Washington

Album of the Year:

  • Jamison Ross: All for One (Concord Jazz)
  • Jason Marsalis and the 21st Century Trad Band: Melody Reimagined book 1 (Basin Street Records)
  • Jon Cleary: Dyna-Mite (FHQ Records)
  • Paul Sanchez: One More Trip Around the Sun (Independent)
  • The Revivalists: Take Good Care (Loma Vista)
  • Walter “Wolfman” Washington: My Future is My Past (Anti)

Best Emerging Artist:

  • Bon Bon Vivant
  • Iceman Special
  • Julie Odell
  • LVVRS
  • Sabine McCalla
  • The Tumbling Wheels

Song of the Year:

  • “All My Friends” by Dave Bassett and David Shaw
  • “Chapters” by J’Wan Boudreaux
  • “Dyna-Mite” by Jon Cleary
  • “I Love You” by Shamarr Allen
  • “One More Trip Around the Sun” by Paul Sanchez and John Rankin

Best Blues Performer:

  • Eric Lindell
  • Johnny Sansone
  • Jonathon Long
  • Samantha Fish
  • Walter “Wolfman” Washington

Best Blues Album:

  • Eric Johanson: Burn it Down (Whiskey Bayou Records)
  • Eric Lindell: Revolution in your Heart (Alligator Records)
  • Johnny Sansone: Hopeland (Shortstack)
  • Jonathon Long: Jonathon Long (Wild Heart)
  • Walter “Wolfman” Washington: My Future is My Past (Anti)

Best R&B/Funk Artist:

  • Big Sam’s Funky Nation
  • Cha Wa
  • Jon Cleary
  • PJ Morton
  • Water Seed

Best R&B/Funk Album:

  • Big Sam’s Funky Nation: Songs in the Key of Funk, Volume 1 (Independent)
  • Cha Wa: Spyboy (UPT)
  • Jon Cleary: Dyna-Mite (FHQ Records)
  • Shamarrr Allen: True Orleans (P.O.M.E.)
  • Water Seed: Say Yeah! Live at the Blue Nile (Louisiana Red Hot Records)

Best Rock Artist:

  • Darcy Malone & the Tangle
  • Givers
  • LVVRS
  • Revivalists
  • Sweet Crude

Best Rock Album:

  • Billy Iuso & the Restless Natives: Home By The Sea (Independent)
  • Darcy Malone & the Tangle: Pure as Gold (Independent)
  • Future Cowboys: Going Kamikaze (Pantherburn)
  • The Radiators: Welcome to the Monkey House (Radz Records)
  • The Revivalists: Take Good Care (Loma Vista)

Best Rap / Hip-Hop / Bounce Artist:

  • Alfred Banks
  • Chase N Cashe
  • LG
  • Paasky
  • Ze11a

Best Rap / Hip-Hop / Bounce Artist Album:

  • Chase N Cashe and Negus: We Never Close 2 (Independent)
  • Curren$y & Freddie Gibbs: Fetti (Jet Life Recordings)
  • LG: Jahvon (Creative Archive)
  • Nesby Phips: Therapy (Audacious Recordings)
  • Supreme Beings: Supreme Beings (Independent)

Best Traditional Jazz Artist:

  • Dr. Michael White
  • Mark Braud
  • Mike Harvey’s Hot Club
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Tuba Skinny

Best Traditional Jazz Album:

  • Dr. Michael White: Tricentennial Rag (Basin Street Records)
  • Mark Braud: Living the Tradition (Independent)
  • Mike Harvey’s Hot Club: Mike Harvey’s Hot Club (Independent)
  • Shake ’Em Up Jazz Band: A Woman’s Place (Independent)
  • Tuba Sknny: Nigel’s Dream (Independent)

Best Contemporary Jazz Artist:

  • Adonis Rose
  • Ashlin Parker
  • Gregory Agid
  • Jamison Ross
  • Jason Marsalis

Best Contemporary Jazz Album:

  • Gregory Agid Quartet: Jamz (Bubble Bath)
  • Jamison Ross: All for One (Concord Jazz)
  • Jason Marsalis and the 21st Century Trad Band: Melody Reimagined book 1 (Basin Street Records)
  • Jon Batiste: Hollywood Africans (Verve)
  • Nolatet: No Revenge Necessary (Royal Potato Family)

Best Brass Band:

  • Da Truth Brass Band
  • Free Agents Brass Band
  • Hot 8 Brass Band
  • The Soul Rebels
  • Treme Brass Band

Best Cajun Artist:

  • Bruce Daigrepont
  • Feufollet
  • Kevin Naquin and the Ossun Playboys
  • Michot’s Melody Makers
  • Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys

Best Cajun Album:

  • Blake Miller & the Old Fashioned Aces: Quelle Belle Journée (Independent)
  • Jourdan Thibodeaux et les Rôdailleurs: Boue, Boucane, et Bouteilles (Valcour Records)
  • Kevin Naquin and the Ossun Playboys: Man in the Mirror (Flat Town)
  • Michot’s Melody Makers: Blood Moon (Sinking City Records)
  • Various Artists: Travailler, C’est Trop Dur: The Lyrical Legacy of Caesar Vincent (Swallow Records)

Best Zydeco Artist:

  • Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
  • Corey Ledet and His Zydeco Band
  • Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
  • Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
  • Sean Ardoin

Best Zydeco Album:

  • Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: Black Pot (Swampadelic Records)
  • Horace Trahan: Until the End (Independent)
  • Keith Frank & The Soileau Zydeco Band: Return of the King (Soulwood Records)
  • Leon Chavis and the Zydeco Flames: This All I Know (Independent)
  • Sean Ardoin: Kreole Rock and Soul (Louisiana Red Hot Records)

Best Roots Rock Artist:

  • Jamie Lynn Vessels
  • Paul Sanchez
  • Shawn Williams
  • Spencer Bohren
  • Yvette Landry & the Jukes

Best Roots Rock Album:

  • Jamie Lynn Vessels: Storm Coming (Independent)
  • Paul Sanchez: One More Trip Around the Sun (Independent)
  • Shawn Williams: Motel Livin’ (Independent)
  • Spencer Bohren: Makin’ It Home to You (Valve Records)
  • Yvette Landry & the Jukes: Louisiana Lovin’ (Soko Music)

Best Country/Folk/Singer-Songwriter Artist:

  • Ever More Nest
  • Gal Holiday
  • Sarah Quintana
  • The Wanting
  • Zachary Richard

Best Country/Folk/Singer-Songwriter Album:

  • Ever More Nest: The Place That You Call Home (Parish Road Records)
  • Gal Holiday: Lost and Found (HTRP Music)
  • Joel Savoy, Kelli Jones, Caleb Klauder and Reeb Willms: Farewell, Alligator Man (Valcour Records)
  • The Wanting: Dark Road (Planetary Magnetics)
  • Zachary Richard: Gombo (RZ Records)

Best Gospel Group:

  • Lyle Henderson
  • McDonogh #35 High School Gospel Choir
  • Pastor J’ai Reed
  • The Electrifying Crownseekers
  • Tyrone Foster

Best Cover Band:

  • Bag Of Donuts
  • Bucktown All-Stars
  • Jamaican Me Breakfast Club
  • Top Cats
  • Where Y’acht

Songwriter of the Year:

  • Dave Shaw
  • Dayna Kurtz
  • Jon Cleary
  • Paul Sanchez
  • Spencer Bohren

Best Female Vocalist:

  • Erica Falls
  • Quiana Lynell
  • Robin Barnes
  • Samantha Fish
  • Susan Cowsill

Best Male Vocalist:

  • Cyril Neville
  • David Shaw
  • Gregg Martinez
  • Jamison Ross
  • John Boutte

Best Bass Player:

  • George Porter, Jr.
  • James Singleton
  • Jasen Weaver
  • Pat Casey
  • Roland Guerin

Best Guitarist:

  • Alex McMurray
  • Anders Osborne
  • Jonathon Long
  • June Yamagishi
  • Samantha Fish

Best Drummer:

  • Jamison Ross
  • Johnny Vidacovich
  • Russ Broussard
  • Shannon Powell
  • Stanton Moore

Best Saxophonist:

  • Aurora Nealand
  • Derek Douget
  • Donald Harrison
  • James Martin
  • Khari Allen Lee

Best Clarinetist:

  • Aurora Nealand
  • Dr. Michael White
  • Evan Christopher
  • Gregory Agid
  • Tim Laughlin

Best Trumpter:

  • Ashlin Parker
  • Eric Benny Bloom
  • Leroy Jones
  • Leon “Kid Chocolate” Brown
  • Nicholas Payton

Best Trombonist:

  • Corey Henry
  • Craig Klein
  • Delfeayo Marsalis
  • Mark Mullins
  • Troy Andrews

Best Tuba/Sousaphonist:

  • Ben Jaffe
  • Benny Pete
  • John Cannon
  • Matt Perrine
  • Phil Frazier

Best Piano / Keyboardist:

  • David Torkanowsky
  • Jon Cleary
  • Kyle Roussell
  • Ocsar Rossignoli
  • Tom McDermott

Best Accordionist:

  • Andre Michot
  • Bruce “Sunpie” Barnes
  • Chubby Carrier
  • Sean Ardoin
  • Steve Riley

Best Violin / Fiddle Player:

  • Amanda Shaw
  • Joel Savoy
  • Kelli Jones-Savoy
  • Louis Michot
  • Matt Rhody

Best DJ:

  • DJ RQ Away
  • DJ Soul Sister
  • Legatron Prime
  • Lil Jodeci
  • Raj Smoove

Best Other Instrument:

  • Helen Gillet (cello)
  • Jason Marsalis (vibes)
  • Johnny Sansone (harmonica)
  • Mike Dillon (vibes)
  • Washboard Chaz (washboard)

Best Music Video:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0

Comments

0 comments

Paco Troxclair Duffy

Paco Troxclair’s “Goin DUFFY” is Straight New Orleans

BG as a kid

#FREEBG: Check out these never before seen Photos of Cash Money’s BG by Polo Silk